Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Florida · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Florida Closing Cost Calculator

Across Florida's 67 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,794 to $17,961 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $25,834 to $174,081. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Florida median: $276,000
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrCDD and other non-ad valorem assessments on the bill. Ask for the seller's latest tax bill.
Estimated closing costs$7,854Likely $5,800 – $9,908 · 2.8% of the priceUsing Florida's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$1,104 – $2,208
  • Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
  • Taxes and government fees$1,314 – $1,514
  • Prepaid and escrow$1,231 – $1,386

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Florida that is $2,054 – $4,308 of your costs.

Lender fees

$1,104 – $2,208
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$1,104 – $2,208

Third-party services

$2,150 – $4,800
Title insuranceRate set by stateCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600
Real estate attorneyShop aroundFlat fees for a standard residential closing run $600-$1,500; metro markets like NYC can exceed this$600 – $1,500

Taxes and government fees

$1,314 – $1,514
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300
Documentary stamp tax on the noteSet by lawFlorida tax on the mortgage loan amount, paid by the buyer at closing$773
Intangible taxSet by lawFlorida tax on the mortgage loan amount, paid by the buyer at closing$442

Prepaid and escrow

$1,231 – $1,386
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$671
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$310 – $465

Florida taxes the mortgage itself; it is included above under taxes and government fees.

After closing: monthly

$1,767 – $1,850
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$1,529/mo
Property tax$155/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$84,757
Cash at closing (midpoint)$63,054
12 months of payments (midpoint)$21,703
Estimated year-one total$84,757
Closing costs$5,800 – $9,908Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$61,000 – $65,10820% down plus closing costs
Year one$84,757Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Florida closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Florida, with sources.

Transfer tax

Sellers usually pay the 0.7% transfer tax. Seller pays Documentary Stamp Tax on deed: $0.70/$100 (0.7%) statewide, except Miami-Dade at $0.60/$100 (0.6%) plus $0.45/$100 surtax on non-single-family. Buyers with a mortgage also pay Doc Stamps on the note ($0.35/$100 = 0.35%) + Intangible Tax ($2.00/$1,000 = 0.2%) on the loan amount, not on purchase price, so not included in buyer_rate.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Florida is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. Save Our Homes caps assessed value growth for the current owner. After a sale the assessed value resets to market value the next January 1. So a buyer's tax, and the escrow collected, is often higher than what the current owner pays.

Closing costs by county in Florida

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Alachua County$288,800$6,091 – $10,327$63,851 – $68,087
Baker County$256,700$5,552 – $9,565$56,892 – $60,905
Bay County$310,500$6,165 – $10,407$68,265 – $72,507
Bradford County$212,500$4,996 – $8,793$47,496 – $51,293
Brevard County$339,600$6,564 – $10,965$74,484 – $78,885
Broward County$414,600$7,639 – $12,472$90,559 – $95,392
Calhoun County$145,300$4,196 – $7,689$33,256 – $36,749
Charlotte County$328,900$6,527 – $10,925$72,307 – $76,705
Citrus County$245,500$5,398 – $9,349$54,498 – $58,449
Clay County$312,500$6,259 – $10,545$68,759 – $73,045
Collier County$540,700$8,921 – $14,216$117,061 – $122,356
Columbia County$194,900$4,850 – $8,600$43,830 – $47,580
DeSoto County$174,100$4,627 – $8,294$39,447 – $43,114
Dixie County$132,000$4,065 – $7,511$30,465 – $33,911
Duval County$303,500$6,165 – $10,418$66,865 – $71,118
Escambia County$257,200$5,535 – $9,539$56,975 – $60,979
Flagler County$364,900$6,918 – $11,459$79,898 – $84,439
Franklin County$273,300$5,749 – $9,836$60,409 – $64,496
Gadsden County$174,900$4,549 – $8,176$39,529 – $43,156
Gilchrist County$199,900$4,882 – $8,640$44,862 – $48,620
Glades County$137,000$4,179 – $7,675$31,579 – $35,075
Gulf County$250,000$5,471 – $9,453$55,471 – $59,453
Hamilton County$111,200$3,841 – $7,203$26,081 – $29,443
Hardee County$153,600$4,375 – $7,944$35,095 – $38,664
Hendry County$219,200$5,167 – $9,040$49,007 – $52,880
Hernando County$276,000$5,799 – $9,908$60,999 – $65,108
Highlands County$187,900$4,761 – $8,475$42,341 – $46,055
Hillsborough County$371,500$7,026 – $11,613$81,326 – $85,913
Holmes County$110,200$3,794 – $7,134$25,834 – $29,174
Indian River County$351,500$6,714 – $11,173$77,014 – $81,473
Jackson County$120,800$3,910 – $7,294$28,070 – $31,454
Jefferson County$232,600$5,260 – $9,160$51,780 – $55,680
Lafayette County$157,200$4,347 – $7,897$35,787 – $39,337
Lake County$318,400$6,355 – $10,681$70,035 – $74,361
Lee County$362,200$6,900 – $11,437$79,340 – $83,877
Leon County$301,800$6,169 – $10,426$66,529 – $70,786
Levy County$190,600$4,765 – $8,477$42,885 – $46,597
Liberty County$127,300$4,071 – $7,526$29,531 – $32,986
Madison County$116,200$3,920 – $7,315$27,160 – $30,555
Manatee County$391,400$7,248 – $11,917$85,528 – $90,197
Marion County$243,100$5,435 – $9,407$54,055 – $58,027
Martin County$432,200$7,736 – $12,592$94,176 – $99,032
Miami-Dade County$463,000$8,140 – $13,154$100,740 – $105,754
Monroe County$780,600$11,644 – $17,961$167,764 – $174,081
Nassau County$382,800$7,097 – $11,703$83,657 – $88,263
Okaloosa County$351,200$6,640 – $11,062$76,880 – $81,302
Okeechobee County$193,000$4,828 – $8,568$43,428 – $47,168
Orange County$390,100$7,221 – $11,878$85,241 – $89,898
Osceola County$353,300$6,777 – $11,265$77,437 – $81,925
Palm Beach County$447,300$7,989 – $12,950$97,449 – $102,410
Pasco County$300,900$6,127 – $10,365$66,307 – $70,545
Pinellas County$355,100$6,759 – $11,236$77,779 – $82,256
Polk County$266,500$5,709 – $9,786$59,009 – $63,086
Putnam County$160,300$4,445 – $8,040$36,505 – $40,100
Santa Rosa County$329,800$6,388 – $10,714$72,348 – $76,674
Sarasota County$411,800$7,478 – $12,234$89,838 – $94,594
Seminole County$386,900$7,125 – $11,739$84,505 – $89,119
St. Johns County$489,200$8,420 – $13,537$106,260 – $111,377
St. Lucie County$347,300$6,802 – $11,312$76,262 – $80,772
Sumter County$385,400$7,177 – $11,820$84,257 – $88,900
Suwannee County$171,600$4,561 – $8,199$38,881 – $42,519
Taylor County$114,600$3,866 – $7,237$26,786 – $30,157
Union County$169,500$4,499 – $8,109$38,399 – $42,009
Volusia County$313,000$6,290 – $10,591$68,890 – $73,191
Wakulla County$258,300$5,572 – $9,592$57,232 – $61,252
Walton County$425,100$7,422 – $12,131$92,442 – $97,151
Washington County$171,000$4,484 – $8,084$38,684 – $42,284

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Florida.

How much are closing costs in Florida?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Florida run $3,794 in Holmes County to $17,961 in Monroe County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Florida also taxes the mortgage itself (documentary stamp tax on the note and intangible tax): about $1,214 on a $220,800 loan, included in these figures. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Florida have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.7% transfer tax. Seller pays Documentary Stamp Tax on deed: $0.70/$100 (0.7%) statewide, except Miami-Dade at $0.60/$100 (0.6%) plus $0.45/$100 surtax on non-single-family. Buyers with a mortgage also pay Doc Stamps on the note ($0.35/$100 = 0.35%) + Intangible Tax ($2.00/$1,000 = 0.2%) on the loan amount, not on purchase price, so not included in buyer_rate.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Florida?

Typically, yes. Florida is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Florida?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Florida runs $25,834 in Holmes County to $174,081 in Monroe County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs. Florida also taxes the mortgage itself (documentary stamp tax on the note and intangible tax): about $1,214 on a $220,800 loan, included in these figures.

More on Florida

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Florida property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.