Florida Closing Cost Calculator
Across Florida's 67 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,794 to $17,961 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $25,834 to $174,081. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$1,104 – $2,208
- Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
- Taxes and government fees$1,314 – $1,514
- Prepaid and escrow$1,231 – $1,386
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Florida that is $2,054 – $4,308 of your costs.
Lender fees
$1,104 – $2,208Third-party services
$2,150 – $4,800Taxes and government fees
$1,314 – $1,514Prepaid and escrow
$1,231 – $1,386Florida taxes the mortgage itself; it is included above under taxes and government fees.
After closing: monthly
$1,767 – $1,850Year one
$84,757All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Florida closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Florida, with sources.
Transfer tax
Sellers usually pay the 0.7% transfer tax. Seller pays Documentary Stamp Tax on deed: $0.70/$100 (0.7%) statewide, except Miami-Dade at $0.60/$100 (0.6%) plus $0.45/$100 surtax on non-single-family. Buyers with a mortgage also pay Doc Stamps on the note ($0.35/$100 = 0.35%) + Intangible Tax ($2.00/$1,000 = 0.2%) on the loan amount, not on purchase price, so not included in buyer_rate.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
Florida is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. Save Our Homes caps assessed value growth for the current owner. After a sale the assessed value resets to market value the next January 1. So a buyer's tax, and the escrow collected, is often higher than what the current owner pays.
Closing costs by county in Florida
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alachua County | $288,800 | $6,091 – $10,327 | $63,851 – $68,087 |
| Baker County | $256,700 | $5,552 – $9,565 | $56,892 – $60,905 |
| Bay County | $310,500 | $6,165 – $10,407 | $68,265 – $72,507 |
| Bradford County | $212,500 | $4,996 – $8,793 | $47,496 – $51,293 |
| Brevard County | $339,600 | $6,564 – $10,965 | $74,484 – $78,885 |
| Broward County | $414,600 | $7,639 – $12,472 | $90,559 – $95,392 |
| Calhoun County | $145,300 | $4,196 – $7,689 | $33,256 – $36,749 |
| Charlotte County | $328,900 | $6,527 – $10,925 | $72,307 – $76,705 |
| Citrus County | $245,500 | $5,398 – $9,349 | $54,498 – $58,449 |
| Clay County | $312,500 | $6,259 – $10,545 | $68,759 – $73,045 |
| Collier County | $540,700 | $8,921 – $14,216 | $117,061 – $122,356 |
| Columbia County | $194,900 | $4,850 – $8,600 | $43,830 – $47,580 |
| DeSoto County | $174,100 | $4,627 – $8,294 | $39,447 – $43,114 |
| Dixie County | $132,000 | $4,065 – $7,511 | $30,465 – $33,911 |
| Duval County | $303,500 | $6,165 – $10,418 | $66,865 – $71,118 |
| Escambia County | $257,200 | $5,535 – $9,539 | $56,975 – $60,979 |
| Flagler County | $364,900 | $6,918 – $11,459 | $79,898 – $84,439 |
| Franklin County | $273,300 | $5,749 – $9,836 | $60,409 – $64,496 |
| Gadsden County | $174,900 | $4,549 – $8,176 | $39,529 – $43,156 |
| Gilchrist County | $199,900 | $4,882 – $8,640 | $44,862 – $48,620 |
| Glades County | $137,000 | $4,179 – $7,675 | $31,579 – $35,075 |
| Gulf County | $250,000 | $5,471 – $9,453 | $55,471 – $59,453 |
| Hamilton County | $111,200 | $3,841 – $7,203 | $26,081 – $29,443 |
| Hardee County | $153,600 | $4,375 – $7,944 | $35,095 – $38,664 |
| Hendry County | $219,200 | $5,167 – $9,040 | $49,007 – $52,880 |
| Hernando County | $276,000 | $5,799 – $9,908 | $60,999 – $65,108 |
| Highlands County | $187,900 | $4,761 – $8,475 | $42,341 – $46,055 |
| Hillsborough County | $371,500 | $7,026 – $11,613 | $81,326 – $85,913 |
| Holmes County | $110,200 | $3,794 – $7,134 | $25,834 – $29,174 |
| Indian River County | $351,500 | $6,714 – $11,173 | $77,014 – $81,473 |
| Jackson County | $120,800 | $3,910 – $7,294 | $28,070 – $31,454 |
| Jefferson County | $232,600 | $5,260 – $9,160 | $51,780 – $55,680 |
| Lafayette County | $157,200 | $4,347 – $7,897 | $35,787 – $39,337 |
| Lake County | $318,400 | $6,355 – $10,681 | $70,035 – $74,361 |
| Lee County | $362,200 | $6,900 – $11,437 | $79,340 – $83,877 |
| Leon County | $301,800 | $6,169 – $10,426 | $66,529 – $70,786 |
| Levy County | $190,600 | $4,765 – $8,477 | $42,885 – $46,597 |
| Liberty County | $127,300 | $4,071 – $7,526 | $29,531 – $32,986 |
| Madison County | $116,200 | $3,920 – $7,315 | $27,160 – $30,555 |
| Manatee County | $391,400 | $7,248 – $11,917 | $85,528 – $90,197 |
| Marion County | $243,100 | $5,435 – $9,407 | $54,055 – $58,027 |
| Martin County | $432,200 | $7,736 – $12,592 | $94,176 – $99,032 |
| Miami-Dade County | $463,000 | $8,140 – $13,154 | $100,740 – $105,754 |
| Monroe County | $780,600 | $11,644 – $17,961 | $167,764 – $174,081 |
| Nassau County | $382,800 | $7,097 – $11,703 | $83,657 – $88,263 |
| Okaloosa County | $351,200 | $6,640 – $11,062 | $76,880 – $81,302 |
| Okeechobee County | $193,000 | $4,828 – $8,568 | $43,428 – $47,168 |
| Orange County | $390,100 | $7,221 – $11,878 | $85,241 – $89,898 |
| Osceola County | $353,300 | $6,777 – $11,265 | $77,437 – $81,925 |
| Palm Beach County | $447,300 | $7,989 – $12,950 | $97,449 – $102,410 |
| Pasco County | $300,900 | $6,127 – $10,365 | $66,307 – $70,545 |
| Pinellas County | $355,100 | $6,759 – $11,236 | $77,779 – $82,256 |
| Polk County | $266,500 | $5,709 – $9,786 | $59,009 – $63,086 |
| Putnam County | $160,300 | $4,445 – $8,040 | $36,505 – $40,100 |
| Santa Rosa County | $329,800 | $6,388 – $10,714 | $72,348 – $76,674 |
| Sarasota County | $411,800 | $7,478 – $12,234 | $89,838 – $94,594 |
| Seminole County | $386,900 | $7,125 – $11,739 | $84,505 – $89,119 |
| St. Johns County | $489,200 | $8,420 – $13,537 | $106,260 – $111,377 |
| St. Lucie County | $347,300 | $6,802 – $11,312 | $76,262 – $80,772 |
| Sumter County | $385,400 | $7,177 – $11,820 | $84,257 – $88,900 |
| Suwannee County | $171,600 | $4,561 – $8,199 | $38,881 – $42,519 |
| Taylor County | $114,600 | $3,866 – $7,237 | $26,786 – $30,157 |
| Union County | $169,500 | $4,499 – $8,109 | $38,399 – $42,009 |
| Volusia County | $313,000 | $6,290 – $10,591 | $68,890 – $73,191 |
| Wakulla County | $258,300 | $5,572 – $9,592 | $57,232 – $61,252 |
| Walton County | $425,100 | $7,422 – $12,131 | $92,442 – $97,151 |
| Washington County | $171,000 | $4,484 – $8,084 | $38,684 – $42,284 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Florida.
How much are closing costs in Florida?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Florida run $3,794 in Holmes County to $17,961 in Monroe County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Florida also taxes the mortgage itself (documentary stamp tax on the note and intangible tax): about $1,214 on a $220,800 loan, included in these figures. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Florida have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.7% transfer tax. Seller pays Documentary Stamp Tax on deed: $0.70/$100 (0.7%) statewide, except Miami-Dade at $0.60/$100 (0.6%) plus $0.45/$100 surtax on non-single-family. Buyers with a mortgage also pay Doc Stamps on the note ($0.35/$100 = 0.35%) + Intangible Tax ($2.00/$1,000 = 0.2%) on the loan amount, not on purchase price, so not included in buyer_rate.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Florida?
Typically, yes. Florida is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Florida?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Florida runs $25,834 in Holmes County to $174,081 in Monroe County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs. Florida also taxes the mortgage itself (documentary stamp tax on the note and intangible tax): about $1,214 on a $220,800 loan, included in these figures.
More on Florida
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Florida property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.