Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Maryland · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Maryland Closing Cost Calculator

Across Maryland's 24 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,769 to $13,415 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs, the down payment and the transfer tax, runs $35,136 to $143,076. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Maryland median: $380,550
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$8,792Likely $6,464 – $11,119 · 2.3% of the priceUsing Maryland's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$1,522 – $3,044
  • Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
  • Taxes and government fees$1,051 – $1,251
  • Prepaid and escrow$1,741 – $2,023

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Maryland that is $3,272 – $7,144 of your costs.

Lender fees

$1,522 – $3,044
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$1,522 – $3,044

Third-party services

$2,150 – $4,800
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600
Real estate attorneyShop aroundFlat fees for a standard residential closing run $600-$1,500; metro markets like NYC can exceed this$600 – $1,500

Taxes and government fees

$1,051 – $1,251
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300
Maryland transfer tax (buyer share)Set by law0.25% of the purchase price$951

Prepaid and escrow

$1,741 – $2,023
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$926
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$565 – $847

The buyer pays 0.25% transfer tax in Maryland, included above.

After closing: monthly

$2,474 – $2,557
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$2,108/mo
Property tax$282/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$115,085
Cash at closing (midpoint)$84,902
12 months of payments (midpoint)$30,183
Estimated year-one total$115,085
Closing costs$6,464 – $11,119Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$82,574 – $87,22920% down plus closing costs
Year one$115,085Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Maryland closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Maryland, with sources.

Transfer tax

Buyers pay 0.25% and sellers 0.25% in transfer tax. State Transfer Tax 0.5% of price, customarily split 50/50 buyer/seller. Additional County Recordation Tax varies by jurisdiction ($2.50–$6.00 per $500 = 0.5%–1.2%), also customarily split. First-time MD buyers have the 0.25% buyer-side state portion waived (seller pays full 0.5%). As of July 1, 2025, state transfer tax rises from 0.5% to 1.5% on sales to 'real estate enterprises' (entities with >120 properties or >$12M statewide).

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Maryland is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. The Homestead Tax Credit caps assessment increases for the current owner. It does not transfer, so a buyer starts from the full assessed value. So a buyer's tax, and the escrow collected, is often higher than what the current owner pays.

Closing costs by county in Maryland

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Allegany County$154,900$3,769 – $7,375$35,136 – $38,742
Anne Arundel County$467,900$6,170 – $11,221$100,919 – $105,971
Baltimore city$229,600$4,536 – $8,584$51,030 – $55,078
Baltimore County$349,300$5,370 – $9,929$76,103 – $80,662
Calvert County$460,200$6,108 – $11,122$99,298 – $104,313
Caroline County$290,100$4,803 – $9,031$63,548 – $67,777
Carroll County$434,000$5,947 – $10,861$93,832 – $98,746
Cecil County$343,400$5,220 – $9,699$74,759 – $79,238
Charles County$428,500$5,980 – $10,906$92,751 – $97,677
Dorchester County$262,400$4,597 – $8,702$57,733 – $61,838
Frederick County$464,600$6,253 – $11,344$100,334 – $105,425
Garrett County$235,300$4,320 – $8,264$51,968 – $55,912
Harford County$386,400$5,560 – $10,243$83,806 – $88,489
Howard County$597,900$7,511 – $13,335$128,586 – $134,410
Kent County$330,900$5,133 – $9,558$72,140 – $76,566
Montgomery County$640,300$7,542 – $13,415$137,203 – $143,076
Prince George's County$426,000$6,036 – $10,987$92,301 – $97,252
Queen Anne's County$462,700$6,080 – $11,083$99,777 – $104,780
Somerset County$173,200$3,879 – $7,555$38,952 – $42,628
St. Mary's County$407,600$5,693 – $10,458$88,232 – $92,997
Talbot County$409,700$5,577 – $10,286$88,541 – $93,250
Washington County$296,100$4,818 – $9,060$64,779 – $69,020
Wicomico County$254,700$4,500 – $8,550$56,077 – $60,127
Worcester County$374,700$5,367 – $9,944$81,244 – $85,821

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Maryland.

How much are closing costs in Maryland?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Maryland run $3,769 in Allegany County to $13,415 in Montgomery County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. The buyer also pays transfer tax of 0.25% of the price. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Maryland have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Buyers pay 0.25% and sellers 0.25% in transfer tax. State Transfer Tax 0.5% of price, customarily split 50/50 buyer/seller. Additional County Recordation Tax varies by jurisdiction ($2.50–$6.00 per $500 = 0.5%–1.2%), also customarily split. First-time MD buyers have the 0.25% buyer-side state portion waived (seller pays full 0.5%). As of July 1, 2025, state transfer tax rises from 0.5% to 1.5% on sales to 'real estate enterprises' (entities with >120 properties or >$12M statewide).

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Maryland?

Typically, yes. Maryland is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Maryland?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Maryland runs $35,136 in Allegany County to $143,076 in Montgomery County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs and transfer tax.

More on Maryland

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Maryland property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.