Maryland Closing Cost Calculator
Across Maryland's 24 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,769 to $13,415 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs, the down payment and the transfer tax, runs $35,136 to $143,076. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$1,522 – $3,044
- Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
- Taxes and government fees$1,051 – $1,251
- Prepaid and escrow$1,741 – $2,023
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Maryland that is $3,272 – $7,144 of your costs.
Lender fees
$1,522 – $3,044Third-party services
$2,150 – $4,800Taxes and government fees
$1,051 – $1,251Prepaid and escrow
$1,741 – $2,023The buyer pays 0.25% transfer tax in Maryland, included above.
After closing: monthly
$2,474 – $2,557Year one
$115,085All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Maryland closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Maryland, with sources.
Transfer tax
Buyers pay 0.25% and sellers 0.25% in transfer tax. State Transfer Tax 0.5% of price, customarily split 50/50 buyer/seller. Additional County Recordation Tax varies by jurisdiction ($2.50–$6.00 per $500 = 0.5%–1.2%), also customarily split. First-time MD buyers have the 0.25% buyer-side state portion waived (seller pays full 0.5%). As of July 1, 2025, state transfer tax rises from 0.5% to 1.5% on sales to 'real estate enterprises' (entities with >120 properties or >$12M statewide).
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
Maryland is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. The Homestead Tax Credit caps assessment increases for the current owner. It does not transfer, so a buyer starts from the full assessed value. So a buyer's tax, and the escrow collected, is often higher than what the current owner pays.
Closing costs by county in Maryland
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allegany County | $154,900 | $3,769 – $7,375 | $35,136 – $38,742 |
| Anne Arundel County | $467,900 | $6,170 – $11,221 | $100,919 – $105,971 |
| Baltimore city | $229,600 | $4,536 – $8,584 | $51,030 – $55,078 |
| Baltimore County | $349,300 | $5,370 – $9,929 | $76,103 – $80,662 |
| Calvert County | $460,200 | $6,108 – $11,122 | $99,298 – $104,313 |
| Caroline County | $290,100 | $4,803 – $9,031 | $63,548 – $67,777 |
| Carroll County | $434,000 | $5,947 – $10,861 | $93,832 – $98,746 |
| Cecil County | $343,400 | $5,220 – $9,699 | $74,759 – $79,238 |
| Charles County | $428,500 | $5,980 – $10,906 | $92,751 – $97,677 |
| Dorchester County | $262,400 | $4,597 – $8,702 | $57,733 – $61,838 |
| Frederick County | $464,600 | $6,253 – $11,344 | $100,334 – $105,425 |
| Garrett County | $235,300 | $4,320 – $8,264 | $51,968 – $55,912 |
| Harford County | $386,400 | $5,560 – $10,243 | $83,806 – $88,489 |
| Howard County | $597,900 | $7,511 – $13,335 | $128,586 – $134,410 |
| Kent County | $330,900 | $5,133 – $9,558 | $72,140 – $76,566 |
| Montgomery County | $640,300 | $7,542 – $13,415 | $137,203 – $143,076 |
| Prince George's County | $426,000 | $6,036 – $10,987 | $92,301 – $97,252 |
| Queen Anne's County | $462,700 | $6,080 – $11,083 | $99,777 – $104,780 |
| Somerset County | $173,200 | $3,879 – $7,555 | $38,952 – $42,628 |
| St. Mary's County | $407,600 | $5,693 – $10,458 | $88,232 – $92,997 |
| Talbot County | $409,700 | $5,577 – $10,286 | $88,541 – $93,250 |
| Washington County | $296,100 | $4,818 – $9,060 | $64,779 – $69,020 |
| Wicomico County | $254,700 | $4,500 – $8,550 | $56,077 – $60,127 |
| Worcester County | $374,700 | $5,367 – $9,944 | $81,244 – $85,821 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Maryland.
How much are closing costs in Maryland?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Maryland run $3,769 in Allegany County to $13,415 in Montgomery County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. The buyer also pays transfer tax of 0.25% of the price. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Maryland have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Buyers pay 0.25% and sellers 0.25% in transfer tax. State Transfer Tax 0.5% of price, customarily split 50/50 buyer/seller. Additional County Recordation Tax varies by jurisdiction ($2.50–$6.00 per $500 = 0.5%–1.2%), also customarily split. First-time MD buyers have the 0.25% buyer-side state portion waived (seller pays full 0.5%). As of July 1, 2025, state transfer tax rises from 0.5% to 1.5% on sales to 'real estate enterprises' (entities with >120 properties or >$12M statewide).
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Maryland?
Typically, yes. Maryland is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Maryland?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Maryland runs $35,136 in Allegany County to $143,076 in Montgomery County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs and transfer tax.
More on Maryland
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Maryland property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.