Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Oregon · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Oregon Closing Cost Calculator

Across Oregon's 36 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,435 to $11,615 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs, the down payment and the transfer tax, runs $41,390 to $143,945. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Oregon median: $388,050
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$6,880Likely $5,021 – $8,739 · 1.8% of the priceUsing Oregon's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$1,552 – $3,104
  • Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
  • Taxes and government fees$294 – $494
  • Prepaid and escrow$1,625 – $1,841

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Oregon that is $2,702 – $5,704 of your costs.

Lender fees

$1,552 – $3,104
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$1,552 – $3,104

Third-party services

$1,550 – $3,300
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600

Taxes and government fees

$294 – $494
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300
Oregon transfer tax (buyer share)Set by law0.05% of the purchase price$194

Prepaid and escrow

$1,625 – $1,841
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$944
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$431 – $647

The buyer pays 0.05% transfer tax in Oregon, included above.

After closing: monthly

$2,448 – $2,532
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$2,149/mo
Property tax$216/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$114,370
Cash at closing (midpoint)$84,490
12 months of payments (midpoint)$29,880
Estimated year-one total$114,370
Closing costs$5,021 – $8,739Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$82,631 – $86,34920% down plus closing costs
Year one$114,370Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Oregon closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Oregon, with sources.

Transfer tax

Buyers pay 0.05% and sellers 0.05% in transfer tax. ORS 306.815 prohibits new local transfer taxes after March 31, 1997. Washington County is the sole grandfathered jurisdiction with a 0.1% transfer tax ($1/$1,000), split 50/50 buyer/seller by custom. All other Oregon counties and cities: zero. Rates shown apply only to Washington County; statewide default is zero.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Oregon closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Oregon, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in Oregon

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Baker County$285,600$4,110 – $7,389$61,373 – $64,652
Benton County$513,000$6,014 – $10,423$108,871 – $113,280
Clackamas County$611,000$6,692 – $11,517$129,197 – $134,022
Clatsop County$468,300$5,452 – $9,545$99,346 – $103,439
Columbia County$421,600$5,135 – $9,033$89,666 – $93,563
Coos County$337,800$4,454 – $7,945$72,183 – $75,674
Crook County$467,000$5,399 – $9,465$99,033 – $103,098
Curry County$381,300$4,660 – $8,288$81,110 – $84,739
Deschutes County$650,900$6,722 – $11,593$137,227 – $142,098
Douglas County$310,300$4,212 – $7,561$66,427 – $69,776
Gilliam County$189,300$3,435 – $6,301$41,390 – $44,256
Grant County$229,700$3,657 – $6,665$49,712 – $52,720
Harney County$242,100$3,781 – $6,862$52,322 – $55,403
Hood River County$660,000$6,732 – $11,615$139,062 – $143,945
Jackson County$430,200$5,197 – $9,132$91,452 – $95,387
Jefferson County$374,200$4,739 – $8,401$79,766 – $83,428
Josephine County$404,300$4,849 – $8,590$85,911 – $89,652
Klamath County$280,400$3,996 – $7,214$60,216 – $63,434
Lake County$219,500$3,572 – $6,531$47,582 – $50,540
Lane County$430,600$5,259 – $9,226$91,595 – $95,562
Lincoln County$410,800$5,097 – $8,967$87,462 – $91,332
Linn County$376,400$4,865 – $8,592$80,333 – $84,060
Malheur County$248,900$3,811 – $6,912$53,715 – $56,816
Marion County$416,400$5,160 – $9,067$88,648 – $92,555
Morrow County$240,400$3,771 – $6,844$51,971 – $55,044
Multnomah County$552,700$6,339 – $10,941$117,155 – $121,758
Polk County$454,700$5,431 – $9,502$96,598 – $100,669
Sherman County$211,800$3,527 – $6,457$45,993 – $48,923
Tillamook County$430,200$5,098 – $8,984$91,353 – $95,239
Umatilla County$282,600$4,144 – $7,438$60,805 – $64,099
Union County$294,600$4,203 – $7,535$63,270 – $66,602
Wallowa County$394,800$4,818 – $8,536$83,975 – $87,694
Wasco County$367,400$4,735 – $8,390$78,399 – $82,054
Washington County$588,000$6,504 – $11,216$124,398 – $129,110
Wheeler County$272,400$3,968 – $7,165$58,584 – $61,781
Yamhill County$471,700$5,505 – $9,627$100,081 – $104,203

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Oregon.

How much are closing costs in Oregon?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Oregon run $3,435 in Gilliam County to $11,615 in Hood River County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. The buyer also pays transfer tax of 0.05% of the price. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Oregon have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Buyers pay 0.05% and sellers 0.05% in transfer tax. ORS 306.815 prohibits new local transfer taxes after March 31, 1997. Washington County is the sole grandfathered jurisdiction with a 0.1% transfer tax ($1/$1,000), split 50/50 buyer/seller by custom. All other Oregon counties and cities: zero. Rates shown apply only to Washington County; statewide default is zero.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Oregon?

Usually not. Oregon closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Oregon?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Oregon runs $41,390 in Gilliam County to $143,945 in Hood River County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs and transfer tax.

More on Oregon

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Oregon property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.