Oregon Closing Cost Calculator
Across Oregon's 36 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,435 to $11,615 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs, the down payment and the transfer tax, runs $41,390 to $143,945. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$1,552 – $3,104
- Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
- Taxes and government fees$294 – $494
- Prepaid and escrow$1,625 – $1,841
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Oregon that is $2,702 – $5,704 of your costs.
Lender fees
$1,552 – $3,104Third-party services
$1,550 – $3,300Taxes and government fees
$294 – $494Prepaid and escrow
$1,625 – $1,841The buyer pays 0.05% transfer tax in Oregon, included above.
After closing: monthly
$2,448 – $2,532Year one
$114,370All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Oregon closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Oregon, with sources.
Transfer tax
Buyers pay 0.05% and sellers 0.05% in transfer tax. ORS 306.815 prohibits new local transfer taxes after March 31, 1997. Washington County is the sole grandfathered jurisdiction with a 0.1% transfer tax ($1/$1,000), split 50/50 buyer/seller by custom. All other Oregon counties and cities: zero. Rates shown apply only to Washington County; statewide default is zero.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
Oregon closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Oregon, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Oregon
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baker County | $285,600 | $4,110 – $7,389 | $61,373 – $64,652 |
| Benton County | $513,000 | $6,014 – $10,423 | $108,871 – $113,280 |
| Clackamas County | $611,000 | $6,692 – $11,517 | $129,197 – $134,022 |
| Clatsop County | $468,300 | $5,452 – $9,545 | $99,346 – $103,439 |
| Columbia County | $421,600 | $5,135 – $9,033 | $89,666 – $93,563 |
| Coos County | $337,800 | $4,454 – $7,945 | $72,183 – $75,674 |
| Crook County | $467,000 | $5,399 – $9,465 | $99,033 – $103,098 |
| Curry County | $381,300 | $4,660 – $8,288 | $81,110 – $84,739 |
| Deschutes County | $650,900 | $6,722 – $11,593 | $137,227 – $142,098 |
| Douglas County | $310,300 | $4,212 – $7,561 | $66,427 – $69,776 |
| Gilliam County | $189,300 | $3,435 – $6,301 | $41,390 – $44,256 |
| Grant County | $229,700 | $3,657 – $6,665 | $49,712 – $52,720 |
| Harney County | $242,100 | $3,781 – $6,862 | $52,322 – $55,403 |
| Hood River County | $660,000 | $6,732 – $11,615 | $139,062 – $143,945 |
| Jackson County | $430,200 | $5,197 – $9,132 | $91,452 – $95,387 |
| Jefferson County | $374,200 | $4,739 – $8,401 | $79,766 – $83,428 |
| Josephine County | $404,300 | $4,849 – $8,590 | $85,911 – $89,652 |
| Klamath County | $280,400 | $3,996 – $7,214 | $60,216 – $63,434 |
| Lake County | $219,500 | $3,572 – $6,531 | $47,582 – $50,540 |
| Lane County | $430,600 | $5,259 – $9,226 | $91,595 – $95,562 |
| Lincoln County | $410,800 | $5,097 – $8,967 | $87,462 – $91,332 |
| Linn County | $376,400 | $4,865 – $8,592 | $80,333 – $84,060 |
| Malheur County | $248,900 | $3,811 – $6,912 | $53,715 – $56,816 |
| Marion County | $416,400 | $5,160 – $9,067 | $88,648 – $92,555 |
| Morrow County | $240,400 | $3,771 – $6,844 | $51,971 – $55,044 |
| Multnomah County | $552,700 | $6,339 – $10,941 | $117,155 – $121,758 |
| Polk County | $454,700 | $5,431 – $9,502 | $96,598 – $100,669 |
| Sherman County | $211,800 | $3,527 – $6,457 | $45,993 – $48,923 |
| Tillamook County | $430,200 | $5,098 – $8,984 | $91,353 – $95,239 |
| Umatilla County | $282,600 | $4,144 – $7,438 | $60,805 – $64,099 |
| Union County | $294,600 | $4,203 – $7,535 | $63,270 – $66,602 |
| Wallowa County | $394,800 | $4,818 – $8,536 | $83,975 – $87,694 |
| Wasco County | $367,400 | $4,735 – $8,390 | $78,399 – $82,054 |
| Washington County | $588,000 | $6,504 – $11,216 | $124,398 – $129,110 |
| Wheeler County | $272,400 | $3,968 – $7,165 | $58,584 – $61,781 |
| Yamhill County | $471,700 | $5,505 – $9,627 | $100,081 – $104,203 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Oregon.
How much are closing costs in Oregon?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Oregon run $3,435 in Gilliam County to $11,615 in Hood River County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. The buyer also pays transfer tax of 0.05% of the price. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Oregon have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Buyers pay 0.05% and sellers 0.05% in transfer tax. ORS 306.815 prohibits new local transfer taxes after March 31, 1997. Washington County is the sole grandfathered jurisdiction with a 0.1% transfer tax ($1/$1,000), split 50/50 buyer/seller by custom. All other Oregon counties and cities: zero. Rates shown apply only to Washington County; statewide default is zero.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Oregon?
Usually not. Oregon closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Oregon?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Oregon runs $41,390 in Gilliam County to $143,945 in Hood River County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs and transfer tax.
More on Oregon
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Oregon property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.