Tennessee Closing Cost Calculator
Across Tennessee's 95 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,726 to $13,136 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $22,306 to $163,516. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$819 – $1,638
- Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
- Taxes and government fees$286 – $486
- Prepaid and escrow$902 – $978
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Tennessee that is $1,969 – $4,238 of your costs.
Lender fees
$819 – $1,638Third-party services
$1,550 – $3,300Taxes and government fees
$286 – $486Prepaid and escrow
$902 – $978Tennessee taxes the mortgage itself; it is included above under taxes and government fees.
After closing: monthly
$1,294 – $1,377Year one
$61,946All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Tennessee closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Tennessee, with sources.
Transfer tax
Sellers usually pay the 0.37% transfer tax. Realty Transfer Tax $0.37/$100 (0.37%) on deed, seller-paid per Tenn. Code Ann. 67-4-409. Indebtedness Tax $0.115/$100 (0.115%) on loan amount above $2,000, paid by buyer, applies to mortgage, not purchase price, so not reflected in buyer_rate.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
Tennessee closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Tennessee, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Tennessee
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson County | $239,400 | $3,873 – $6,888 | $51,753 – $54,768 |
| Bedford County | $281,200 | $4,189 – $7,376 | $60,429 – $63,616 |
| Benton County | $153,600 | $3,150 – $5,776 | $33,870 – $36,496 |
| Bledsoe County | $189,400 | $3,405 – $6,170 | $41,285 – $44,050 |
| Blount County | $320,500 | $4,496 – $7,849 | $68,596 – $71,949 |
| Bradley County | $261,900 | $4,021 – $7,118 | $56,401 – $59,498 |
| Campbell County | $186,500 | $3,384 – $6,138 | $40,684 – $43,438 |
| Cannon County | $252,000 | $3,930 – $6,977 | $54,330 – $57,377 |
| Carroll County | $142,400 | $3,082 – $5,670 | $31,562 – $34,150 |
| Carter County | $168,200 | $3,279 – $5,973 | $36,919 – $39,613 |
| Cheatham County | $338,700 | $4,652 – $8,088 | $72,392 – $75,828 |
| Chester County | $164,400 | $3,249 – $5,928 | $36,129 – $38,808 |
| Claiborne County | $159,900 | $3,203 – $5,857 | $35,183 – $37,837 |
| Clay County | $136,400 | $3,029 – $5,589 | $30,309 – $32,869 |
| Cocke County | $158,100 | $3,210 – $5,867 | $34,830 – $37,487 |
| Coffee County | $246,800 | $3,947 – $7,001 | $53,307 – $56,361 |
| Crockett County | $158,900 | $3,221 – $5,884 | $35,001 – $37,664 |
| Cumberland County | $250,500 | $3,861 – $6,874 | $53,961 – $56,974 |
| Davidson County | $417,400 | $5,384 – $9,212 | $88,864 – $92,692 |
| Decatur County | $139,600 | $3,031 – $5,593 | $30,951 – $33,513 |
| DeKalb County | $235,500 | $3,767 – $6,727 | $50,867 – $53,827 |
| Dickson County | $306,400 | $4,389 – $7,684 | $65,669 – $68,964 |
| Dyer County | $166,400 | $3,296 – $5,998 | $36,576 – $39,278 |
| Fayette County | $340,800 | $4,594 – $8,002 | $72,754 – $76,162 |
| Fentress County | $168,200 | $3,224 – $5,891 | $36,864 – $39,531 |
| Franklin County | $236,900 | $3,847 – $6,849 | $51,227 – $54,229 |
| Gibson County | $156,900 | $3,224 – $5,889 | $34,604 – $37,269 |
| Giles County | $234,300 | $3,785 – $6,755 | $50,645 – $53,615 |
| Grainger County | $189,200 | $3,439 – $6,221 | $41,279 – $44,061 |
| Greene County | $207,500 | $3,572 – $6,426 | $45,072 – $47,926 |
| Grundy County | $154,000 | $3,128 – $5,743 | $33,928 – $36,543 |
| Hamblen County | $210,900 | $3,592 – $6,458 | $45,772 – $48,638 |
| Hamilton County | $312,800 | $4,518 – $7,880 | $67,078 – $70,440 |
| Hancock County | $134,500 | $2,986 – $5,524 | $29,886 – $32,424 |
| Hardeman County | $121,700 | $2,920 – $5,420 | $27,260 – $29,760 |
| Hardin County | $160,400 | $3,187 – $5,833 | $35,267 – $37,913 |
| Hawkins County | $176,300 | $3,353 – $6,088 | $38,613 – $41,348 |
| Haywood County | $152,400 | $3,177 – $5,816 | $33,657 – $36,296 |
| Henderson County | $164,800 | $3,242 – $5,917 | $36,202 – $38,877 |
| Henry County | $160,200 | $3,193 – $5,843 | $35,233 – $37,883 |
| Hickman County | $224,100 | $3,718 – $6,651 | $48,538 – $51,471 |
| Houston County | $172,700 | $3,322 – $6,041 | $37,862 – $40,581 |
| Humphreys County | $193,400 | $3,473 – $6,273 | $42,153 – $44,953 |
| Jackson County | $155,500 | $3,160 – $5,791 | $34,260 – $36,891 |
| Jefferson County | $229,300 | $3,747 – $6,696 | $49,607 – $52,556 |
| Johnson County | $178,600 | $3,329 – $6,053 | $39,049 – $41,773 |
| Knox County | $320,900 | $4,485 – $7,833 | $68,665 – $72,013 |
| Lake County | $97,900 | $2,726 – $5,122 | $22,306 – $24,702 |
| Lauderdale County | $143,200 | $3,091 – $5,684 | $31,731 – $34,324 |
| Lawrence County | $194,400 | $3,497 – $6,310 | $42,377 – $45,190 |
| Lewis County | $173,400 | $3,310 – $6,022 | $37,990 – $40,702 |
| Lincoln County | $229,700 | $3,760 – $6,715 | $49,700 – $52,655 |
| Loudon County | $348,000 | $4,650 – $8,089 | $74,250 – $77,689 |
| Macon County | $225,700 | $3,703 – $6,628 | $48,843 – $51,768 |
| Madison County | $211,800 | $3,652 – $6,548 | $46,012 – $48,908 |
| Marion County | $195,200 | $3,472 – $6,272 | $42,512 – $45,312 |
| Marshall County | $279,800 | $4,179 – $7,361 | $60,139 – $63,321 |
| Maury County | $355,700 | $4,778 – $8,283 | $75,918 – $79,423 |
| McMinn County | $211,800 | $3,580 – $6,439 | $45,940 – $48,799 |
| McNairy County | $161,800 | $3,191 – $5,840 | $35,551 – $38,200 |
| Meigs County | $180,000 | $3,337 – $6,064 | $39,337 – $42,064 |
| Monroe County | $227,500 | $3,726 – $6,664 | $49,226 – $52,164 |
| Montgomery County | $280,200 | $4,241 – $7,453 | $60,281 – $63,493 |
| Moore County | $285,300 | $4,210 – $7,408 | $61,270 – $64,468 |
| Morgan County | $166,300 | $3,266 – $5,954 | $36,526 – $39,214 |
| Obion County | $133,600 | $2,995 – $5,537 | $29,715 – $32,257 |
| Overton County | $173,200 | $3,283 – $5,981 | $37,923 – $40,621 |
| Perry County | $126,900 | $2,943 – $5,457 | $28,323 – $30,837 |
| Pickett County | $178,500 | $3,332 – $6,056 | $39,032 – $41,756 |
| Polk County | $169,900 | $3,290 – $5,991 | $37,270 – $39,971 |
| Putnam County | $282,500 | $4,202 – $7,395 | $60,702 – $63,895 |
| Rhea County | $206,000 | $3,561 – $6,410 | $44,761 – $47,610 |
| Roane County | $232,900 | $3,814 – $6,797 | $50,394 – $53,377 |
| Robertson County | $335,000 | $4,624 – $8,045 | $71,624 – $75,045 |
| Rutherford County | $382,600 | $5,018 – $8,651 | $81,538 – $85,171 |
| Scott County | $124,900 | $2,921 – $5,424 | $27,901 – $30,404 |
| Sequatchie County | $232,600 | $3,783 – $6,751 | $50,303 – $53,271 |
| Sevier County | $299,000 | $4,234 – $7,449 | $64,034 – $67,249 |
| Shelby County | $249,100 | $4,134 – $7,283 | $53,954 – $57,103 |
| Smith County | $243,800 | $3,880 – $6,900 | $52,640 – $55,660 |
| Stewart County | $204,700 | $3,559 – $6,407 | $44,499 – $47,347 |
| Sullivan County | $213,300 | $3,672 – $6,578 | $46,332 – $49,238 |
| Sumner County | $393,100 | $5,119 – $8,807 | $83,739 – $87,427 |
| Tipton County | $240,600 | $3,869 – $6,882 | $51,989 – $55,002 |
| Trousdale County | $337,600 | $4,574 – $7,972 | $72,094 – $75,492 |
| Unicoi County | $189,600 | $3,457 – $6,249 | $41,377 – $44,169 |
| Union County | $204,000 | $3,523 – $6,352 | $44,323 – $47,152 |
| Van Buren County | $159,200 | $3,184 – $5,828 | $35,024 – $37,668 |
| Warren County | $192,900 | $3,450 – $6,239 | $42,030 – $44,819 |
| Washington County | $249,000 | $3,946 – $7,000 | $53,746 – $56,800 |
| Wayne County | $130,700 | $2,965 – $5,490 | $29,105 – $31,630 |
| Weakley County | $151,200 | $3,131 – $5,746 | $33,371 – $35,986 |
| White County | $207,200 | $3,561 – $6,409 | $45,001 – $47,849 |
| Williamson County | $751,900 | $7,928 – $13,136 | $158,308 – $163,516 |
| Wilson County | $428,000 | $5,343 – $9,154 | $90,943 – $94,754 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Tennessee.
How much are closing costs in Tennessee?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Tennessee run $2,726 in Lake County to $13,136 in Williamson County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Tennessee also taxes the mortgage itself (indebtedness tax): about $186 on a $163,760 loan, included in these figures. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Tennessee have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.37% transfer tax. Realty Transfer Tax $0.37/$100 (0.37%) on deed, seller-paid per Tenn. Code Ann. 67-4-409. Indebtedness Tax $0.115/$100 (0.115%) on loan amount above $2,000, paid by buyer, applies to mortgage, not purchase price, so not reflected in buyer_rate.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Tennessee?
Usually not. Tennessee closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Tennessee?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Tennessee runs $22,306 in Lake County to $163,516 in Williamson County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs. Tennessee also taxes the mortgage itself (indebtedness tax): about $186 on a $163,760 loan, included in these figures.
More on Tennessee
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Tennessee property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.