Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Tennessee · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Tennessee Closing Cost Calculator

Across Tennessee's 95 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,726 to $13,136 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $22,306 to $163,516. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Tennessee median: $204,700
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$4,979Likely $3,556 – $6,402 · 2.4% of the priceUsing Tennessee's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$819 – $1,638
  • Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
  • Taxes and government fees$286 – $486
  • Prepaid and escrow$902 – $978

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Tennessee that is $1,969 – $4,238 of your costs.

Lender fees

$819 – $1,638
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$819 – $1,638

Third-party services

$1,550 – $3,300
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600

Taxes and government fees

$286 – $486
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300
Indebtedness taxSet by lawTennessee tax on the mortgage loan amount, paid by the buyer at closing$186

Prepaid and escrow

$902 – $978
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$498
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$154 – $230

Tennessee taxes the mortgage itself; it is included above under taxes and government fees.

After closing: monthly

$1,294 – $1,377
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$1,134/mo
Property tax$77/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$61,946
Cash at closing (midpoint)$45,919
12 months of payments (midpoint)$16,027
Estimated year-one total$61,946
Closing costs$3,556 – $6,402Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$44,496 – $47,34220% down plus closing costs
Year one$61,946Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Tennessee closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Tennessee, with sources.

Transfer tax

Sellers usually pay the 0.37% transfer tax. Realty Transfer Tax $0.37/$100 (0.37%) on deed, seller-paid per Tenn. Code Ann. 67-4-409. Indebtedness Tax $0.115/$100 (0.115%) on loan amount above $2,000, paid by buyer, applies to mortgage, not purchase price, so not reflected in buyer_rate.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Tennessee closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Tennessee, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in Tennessee

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Anderson County$239,400$3,873 – $6,888$51,753 – $54,768
Bedford County$281,200$4,189 – $7,376$60,429 – $63,616
Benton County$153,600$3,150 – $5,776$33,870 – $36,496
Bledsoe County$189,400$3,405 – $6,170$41,285 – $44,050
Blount County$320,500$4,496 – $7,849$68,596 – $71,949
Bradley County$261,900$4,021 – $7,118$56,401 – $59,498
Campbell County$186,500$3,384 – $6,138$40,684 – $43,438
Cannon County$252,000$3,930 – $6,977$54,330 – $57,377
Carroll County$142,400$3,082 – $5,670$31,562 – $34,150
Carter County$168,200$3,279 – $5,973$36,919 – $39,613
Cheatham County$338,700$4,652 – $8,088$72,392 – $75,828
Chester County$164,400$3,249 – $5,928$36,129 – $38,808
Claiborne County$159,900$3,203 – $5,857$35,183 – $37,837
Clay County$136,400$3,029 – $5,589$30,309 – $32,869
Cocke County$158,100$3,210 – $5,867$34,830 – $37,487
Coffee County$246,800$3,947 – $7,001$53,307 – $56,361
Crockett County$158,900$3,221 – $5,884$35,001 – $37,664
Cumberland County$250,500$3,861 – $6,874$53,961 – $56,974
Davidson County$417,400$5,384 – $9,212$88,864 – $92,692
Decatur County$139,600$3,031 – $5,593$30,951 – $33,513
DeKalb County$235,500$3,767 – $6,727$50,867 – $53,827
Dickson County$306,400$4,389 – $7,684$65,669 – $68,964
Dyer County$166,400$3,296 – $5,998$36,576 – $39,278
Fayette County$340,800$4,594 – $8,002$72,754 – $76,162
Fentress County$168,200$3,224 – $5,891$36,864 – $39,531
Franklin County$236,900$3,847 – $6,849$51,227 – $54,229
Gibson County$156,900$3,224 – $5,889$34,604 – $37,269
Giles County$234,300$3,785 – $6,755$50,645 – $53,615
Grainger County$189,200$3,439 – $6,221$41,279 – $44,061
Greene County$207,500$3,572 – $6,426$45,072 – $47,926
Grundy County$154,000$3,128 – $5,743$33,928 – $36,543
Hamblen County$210,900$3,592 – $6,458$45,772 – $48,638
Hamilton County$312,800$4,518 – $7,880$67,078 – $70,440
Hancock County$134,500$2,986 – $5,524$29,886 – $32,424
Hardeman County$121,700$2,920 – $5,420$27,260 – $29,760
Hardin County$160,400$3,187 – $5,833$35,267 – $37,913
Hawkins County$176,300$3,353 – $6,088$38,613 – $41,348
Haywood County$152,400$3,177 – $5,816$33,657 – $36,296
Henderson County$164,800$3,242 – $5,917$36,202 – $38,877
Henry County$160,200$3,193 – $5,843$35,233 – $37,883
Hickman County$224,100$3,718 – $6,651$48,538 – $51,471
Houston County$172,700$3,322 – $6,041$37,862 – $40,581
Humphreys County$193,400$3,473 – $6,273$42,153 – $44,953
Jackson County$155,500$3,160 – $5,791$34,260 – $36,891
Jefferson County$229,300$3,747 – $6,696$49,607 – $52,556
Johnson County$178,600$3,329 – $6,053$39,049 – $41,773
Knox County$320,900$4,485 – $7,833$68,665 – $72,013
Lake County$97,900$2,726 – $5,122$22,306 – $24,702
Lauderdale County$143,200$3,091 – $5,684$31,731 – $34,324
Lawrence County$194,400$3,497 – $6,310$42,377 – $45,190
Lewis County$173,400$3,310 – $6,022$37,990 – $40,702
Lincoln County$229,700$3,760 – $6,715$49,700 – $52,655
Loudon County$348,000$4,650 – $8,089$74,250 – $77,689
Macon County$225,700$3,703 – $6,628$48,843 – $51,768
Madison County$211,800$3,652 – $6,548$46,012 – $48,908
Marion County$195,200$3,472 – $6,272$42,512 – $45,312
Marshall County$279,800$4,179 – $7,361$60,139 – $63,321
Maury County$355,700$4,778 – $8,283$75,918 – $79,423
McMinn County$211,800$3,580 – $6,439$45,940 – $48,799
McNairy County$161,800$3,191 – $5,840$35,551 – $38,200
Meigs County$180,000$3,337 – $6,064$39,337 – $42,064
Monroe County$227,500$3,726 – $6,664$49,226 – $52,164
Montgomery County$280,200$4,241 – $7,453$60,281 – $63,493
Moore County$285,300$4,210 – $7,408$61,270 – $64,468
Morgan County$166,300$3,266 – $5,954$36,526 – $39,214
Obion County$133,600$2,995 – $5,537$29,715 – $32,257
Overton County$173,200$3,283 – $5,981$37,923 – $40,621
Perry County$126,900$2,943 – $5,457$28,323 – $30,837
Pickett County$178,500$3,332 – $6,056$39,032 – $41,756
Polk County$169,900$3,290 – $5,991$37,270 – $39,971
Putnam County$282,500$4,202 – $7,395$60,702 – $63,895
Rhea County$206,000$3,561 – $6,410$44,761 – $47,610
Roane County$232,900$3,814 – $6,797$50,394 – $53,377
Robertson County$335,000$4,624 – $8,045$71,624 – $75,045
Rutherford County$382,600$5,018 – $8,651$81,538 – $85,171
Scott County$124,900$2,921 – $5,424$27,901 – $30,404
Sequatchie County$232,600$3,783 – $6,751$50,303 – $53,271
Sevier County$299,000$4,234 – $7,449$64,034 – $67,249
Shelby County$249,100$4,134 – $7,283$53,954 – $57,103
Smith County$243,800$3,880 – $6,900$52,640 – $55,660
Stewart County$204,700$3,559 – $6,407$44,499 – $47,347
Sullivan County$213,300$3,672 – $6,578$46,332 – $49,238
Sumner County$393,100$5,119 – $8,807$83,739 – $87,427
Tipton County$240,600$3,869 – $6,882$51,989 – $55,002
Trousdale County$337,600$4,574 – $7,972$72,094 – $75,492
Unicoi County$189,600$3,457 – $6,249$41,377 – $44,169
Union County$204,000$3,523 – $6,352$44,323 – $47,152
Van Buren County$159,200$3,184 – $5,828$35,024 – $37,668
Warren County$192,900$3,450 – $6,239$42,030 – $44,819
Washington County$249,000$3,946 – $7,000$53,746 – $56,800
Wayne County$130,700$2,965 – $5,490$29,105 – $31,630
Weakley County$151,200$3,131 – $5,746$33,371 – $35,986
White County$207,200$3,561 – $6,409$45,001 – $47,849
Williamson County$751,900$7,928 – $13,136$158,308 – $163,516
Wilson County$428,000$5,343 – $9,154$90,943 – $94,754

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Tennessee.

How much are closing costs in Tennessee?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Tennessee run $2,726 in Lake County to $13,136 in Williamson County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Tennessee also taxes the mortgage itself (indebtedness tax): about $186 on a $163,760 loan, included in these figures. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Tennessee have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.37% transfer tax. Realty Transfer Tax $0.37/$100 (0.37%) on deed, seller-paid per Tenn. Code Ann. 67-4-409. Indebtedness Tax $0.115/$100 (0.115%) on loan amount above $2,000, paid by buyer, applies to mortgage, not purchase price, so not reflected in buyer_rate.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Tennessee?

Usually not. Tennessee closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Tennessee?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Tennessee runs $22,306 in Lake County to $163,516 in Williamson County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs. Tennessee also taxes the mortgage itself (indebtedness tax): about $186 on a $163,760 loan, included in these figures.

More on Tennessee

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Tennessee property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.