Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Vermont · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Vermont Closing Cost Calculator

Across Vermont's 14 counties, buyer closing costs run $4,115 to $11,587 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs, the down payment and the transfer tax, runs $41,151 to $105,883. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Vermont median: $288,150
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$11,566Likely $9,370 – $13,763 · 4.0% of the priceUsing Vermont's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$1,153 – $2,305
  • Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
  • Taxes and government fees$4,336 – $4,536
  • Prepaid and escrow$1,731 – $2,122

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Vermont that is $2,903 – $6,405 of your costs.

Lender fees

$1,153 – $2,305
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$1,153 – $2,305

Third-party services

$2,150 – $4,800
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600
Real estate attorneyShop aroundFlat fees for a standard residential closing run $600-$1,500; metro markets like NYC can exceed this$600 – $1,500

Taxes and government fees

$4,336 – $4,536
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300
Vermont transfer tax (buyer share)Set by law1.47% of the purchase price$4,236

Prepaid and escrow

$1,731 – $2,122
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$701
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$780 – $1,171

The buyer pays 1.47% transfer tax in Vermont, included above.

After closing: monthly

$2,070 – $2,153
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$1,596/mo
Property tax$390/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$94,532
Cash at closing (midpoint)$69,196
12 months of payments (midpoint)$25,336
Estimated year-one total$94,532
Closing costs$9,370 – $13,763Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$67,000 – $71,39320% down plus closing costs
Year one$94,532Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Vermont closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Vermont, with sources.

Transfer tax

Buyers pay a 1.47% transfer tax. Buyer-paid Property Transfer Tax, graduated by property type. Principal residence: 0.5% on first $200,000 of value + 1.47% (1.25% base + 0.22% Clean Water Surcharge) on portion above $200,000. Non-principal residence: 1.47% on full amount. VHCB/VHFA/USDA-financed principal residences: first $250,000 exempt, 1.47% above. buyer_rate 0.0147 reflects the marginal/upper-tier rate; effective rate on median-priced primary homes is lower.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Vermont is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Vermont, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in Vermont

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Addison County$361,200$5,772 – $10,541$83,321 – $88,090
Bennington County$279,900$5,064 – $9,415$65,158 – $69,509
Caledonia County$227,900$4,636 – $8,733$53,567 – $57,663
Chittenden County$439,200$6,428 – $11,587$100,725 – $105,883
Essex County$172,500$4,115 – $7,908$41,151 – $44,944
Franklin County$306,700$5,195 – $9,632$71,043 – $75,481
Grand Isle County$394,100$5,901 – $10,760$90,514 – $95,373
Lamoille County$304,700$5,257 – $9,725$70,676 – $75,144
Orange County$271,300$4,998 – $9,310$63,246 – $67,558
Orleans County$223,400$4,553 – $8,604$52,517 – $56,568
Rutland County$229,400$4,668 – $8,782$53,920 – $58,034
Washington County$315,000$5,442 – $10,011$73,073 – $77,641
Windham County$279,600$5,142 – $9,532$65,172 – $69,562
Windsor County$296,400$5,316 – $9,806$68,953 – $73,444

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Vermont.

How much are closing costs in Vermont?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Vermont run $4,115 in Essex County to $11,587 in Chittenden County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. The buyer also pays transfer tax of 1.47% of the price. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Vermont have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Buyers pay a 1.47% transfer tax. Buyer-paid Property Transfer Tax, graduated by property type. Principal residence: 0.5% on first $200,000 of value + 1.47% (1.25% base + 0.22% Clean Water Surcharge) on portion above $200,000. Non-principal residence: 1.47% on full amount. VHCB/VHFA/USDA-financed principal residences: first $250,000 exempt, 1.47% above. buyer_rate 0.0147 reflects the marginal/upper-tier rate; effective rate on median-priced primary homes is lower.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Vermont?

Typically, yes. Vermont is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Vermont?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Vermont runs $41,151 in Essex County to $105,883 in Chittenden County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs and transfer tax.

More on Vermont

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Vermont property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.