Vermont Closing Cost Calculator
Across Vermont's 14 counties, buyer closing costs run $4,115 to $11,587 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs, the down payment and the transfer tax, runs $41,151 to $105,883. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$1,153 – $2,305
- Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
- Taxes and government fees$4,336 – $4,536
- Prepaid and escrow$1,731 – $2,122
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Vermont that is $2,903 – $6,405 of your costs.
Lender fees
$1,153 – $2,305Third-party services
$2,150 – $4,800Taxes and government fees
$4,336 – $4,536Prepaid and escrow
$1,731 – $2,122The buyer pays 1.47% transfer tax in Vermont, included above.
After closing: monthly
$2,070 – $2,153Year one
$94,532All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Vermont closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Vermont, with sources.
Transfer tax
Buyers pay a 1.47% transfer tax. Buyer-paid Property Transfer Tax, graduated by property type. Principal residence: 0.5% on first $200,000 of value + 1.47% (1.25% base + 0.22% Clean Water Surcharge) on portion above $200,000. Non-principal residence: 1.47% on full amount. VHCB/VHFA/USDA-financed principal residences: first $250,000 exempt, 1.47% above. buyer_rate 0.0147 reflects the marginal/upper-tier rate; effective rate on median-priced primary homes is lower.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
Vermont is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Vermont, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Vermont
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Addison County | $361,200 | $5,772 – $10,541 | $83,321 – $88,090 |
| Bennington County | $279,900 | $5,064 – $9,415 | $65,158 – $69,509 |
| Caledonia County | $227,900 | $4,636 – $8,733 | $53,567 – $57,663 |
| Chittenden County | $439,200 | $6,428 – $11,587 | $100,725 – $105,883 |
| Essex County | $172,500 | $4,115 – $7,908 | $41,151 – $44,944 |
| Franklin County | $306,700 | $5,195 – $9,632 | $71,043 – $75,481 |
| Grand Isle County | $394,100 | $5,901 – $10,760 | $90,514 – $95,373 |
| Lamoille County | $304,700 | $5,257 – $9,725 | $70,676 – $75,144 |
| Orange County | $271,300 | $4,998 – $9,310 | $63,246 – $67,558 |
| Orleans County | $223,400 | $4,553 – $8,604 | $52,517 – $56,568 |
| Rutland County | $229,400 | $4,668 – $8,782 | $53,920 – $58,034 |
| Washington County | $315,000 | $5,442 – $10,011 | $73,073 – $77,641 |
| Windham County | $279,600 | $5,142 – $9,532 | $65,172 – $69,562 |
| Windsor County | $296,400 | $5,316 – $9,806 | $68,953 – $73,444 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Vermont.
How much are closing costs in Vermont?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Vermont run $4,115 in Essex County to $11,587 in Chittenden County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. The buyer also pays transfer tax of 1.47% of the price. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Vermont have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Buyers pay a 1.47% transfer tax. Buyer-paid Property Transfer Tax, graduated by property type. Principal residence: 0.5% on first $200,000 of value + 1.47% (1.25% base + 0.22% Clean Water Surcharge) on portion above $200,000. Non-principal residence: 1.47% on full amount. VHCB/VHFA/USDA-financed principal residences: first $250,000 exempt, 1.47% above. buyer_rate 0.0147 reflects the marginal/upper-tier rate; effective rate on median-priced primary homes is lower.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Vermont?
Typically, yes. Vermont is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Vermont?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Vermont runs $41,151 in Essex County to $105,883 in Chittenden County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs and transfer tax.
More on Vermont
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Vermont property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.